Cart

West Africa AdTech Consumer Database: 1.12M Verified Mobile Users (Nigeria, Ghana, Kenya Focus)

Emerging market mobile-first consumer dataset with 1.12M identities, operator-level intelligence, and female-skewed demographics. Ideal for CPG, fintech, telco, and mobile commerce targeting.

Share this page

Share this product

Description


Verified consumer dataset from mobile advertising platform registrations across Nigeria, Ghana, Kenya, Tanzania, and emerging markets. Designed for programmatic advertising campaigns, DMP audience segmentation, and carrier-level mobile targeting in high-growth African economies.

Dataset Overview

This database contains 1,120,526 user records from mobile-first AdTech platform registrations spanning 2019-2024. Nigeria dominates with 521,850 records (46.6%), followed by India (79,850), Ghana (70,677), United States (64,185), Kenya (46,795), Indonesia (30,358), Tanzania (29,963), and South Africa (25,627). Records include verified email addresses, mobile operator detection via MCC-MNC codes, phone numbers (where provided), full demographic attributes, and geographic identifiers.

Strategic Value for African Markets

The dataset exhibits an 84.5% female skew—distinctive in AdTech and particularly valuable for CPG, beauty, household goods, and family-targeted campaigns in African markets where women drive purchasing decisions. The 26-45 age bracket represents 82.1% of dated records, capturing prime consumer spending demographics across Nigeria and West Africa.

Operator-level granularity enables MTN, Airtel, Glo, Safaricom, and AirtelTigo-specific targeting without requiring phone number matches, supporting carrier billing integration and network-level advertising strategies essential for mobile-first African markets. The 390,230 phone-verified records (34.8%) provide high-value targets for SMS and WhatsApp outreach campaigns.

Technical Specifications

Email coverage: 100% (1,120,526 records).
Operator detection: 69.8% (781,941 records) via network infrastructure data.
Phone verification: 34.8% (390,230 records).
Birth date coverage: 100% with standardized YYYY-MM-DD formatting.
Language identification: 86.6% English, enabling standardized creative across Anglophone Africa.
Country codes: ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 format.
Operator codes: Standard MCC-MNC mobile network codes.

Unlike generic consumer lists, this dataset enables:

    • Multi-channel activation (Email / SMS / Telco-level targeting)

    • Emerging market campaign reach

    • Female-skewed consumer targeting (84% female)

    • Operator-resolved segmentation for carrier-aware campaigns


 

Primary coverage includes:

    • Nigeria (core market)

    • Ghana

    • Kenya

    • India

    • Southeast Asia


 

Core demographic concentration:

    • Ages 26–45

    • Mobile-first users

    • Lower-middle to mass-market consumers

    • Highly responsive to FMCG, fintech, mobile commerce, and entertainment offers


 

This audience is particularly effective for:

✔ Consumer packaged goods (CPG)
✔ Mobile money & fintech
✔ E-commerce expansion
✔ Telco partnerships
✔ NGO / public sector outreach
✔ Mass-market digital services


With:

    • 1.12M total identities

    • 390K phone-verified users

    • 782K operator-resolved users


 

This is not just contact data — it is an activation-ready emerging market consumer audience.


DATA SPECIFICATIONS

Column Completeness

Field Coverage Field Coverage
id 100.0% email 100.0%
bdate 100.0% sex 100.0%
lang 100.0% country 100.0%
operator 69.8% phone 34.8%

 

Phone Number Analysis

Category Count % Category Count %
With phone 390,230 34.8% Without phone 730,296 65.2%
Operator + phone 339,234 — Operator only 442,707 56.6%

 

Phone Country Codes (Top 10)

Country Records % Country Records %
Nigeria 356,540 91.4% Unknown 6,879 1.8%
Kenya 6,028 1.5% Ghana 5,885 1.5%
India 5,279 1.4% Zambia 1,675 0.4%
Uganda 1,591 0.4% Lithuania 1,363 0.3%
Bangladesh 1,112 0.3% South Africa 726 0.2%

 

Email Domains (Top 12)

Domain Records % Domain Records %
gmail.com 769,034 68.6% yahoo.com 320,770 28.6%
ymail.com 12,029 1.1% outlook.com 5,288 0.5%
live.com 3,342 0.3% rediffmail.com 1,823 0.2%
icloud.com 706 0.1% yandex.com 684 0.1%
mail.com 498 0.0% qq.com 123 0.0%
rediff.com 114 0.0% protonmail.com 96 0.0%

 

Mobile Operators by Code (Top 20)

MCC-MNC OP Records % MCC-MNC OP Records %
62130 MTN Nigeria 172,904 15.4% 62120 Airtel Nigeria 122,281 10.9%
62150 Glo Nigeria 90,051 8.0% 62160 9mobile Nigeria 51,608 4.6%
63902 Safaricom Kenya 19,768 1.8% 62001 MTN Ghana 18,599 1.7%
62002 Vodafone Ghana 16,345 1.5% 40402 Airtel India 12,263 1.1%
73406 Other (73406) 11,339 1.0% 53703 Other (53703) 10,826 1.0%
64304 Other (64304) 9,800 0.9% 62003 AirtelTigo Ghana 8,139 0.7%
234MBR Other (234MBR) 8,066 0.7% 40401 Vodafone India 7,158 0.6%
64004 Tigo Tanzania 7,098 0.6% 51010 Telkomsel 6,762 0.6%
64901 Other (64901) 6,479 0.6% 40404 Other (40404) 6,231 0.6%
62124 Other (62124) 6,015 0.5% 65510 MTN SA 5,693 0.5%

 

Mobile Operators by Name (Top 20)

Operator Records % Operator Records %
MTN Nigeria 172,904 15.4% Airtel Nigeria 122,281 10.9%
Glo Nigeria 90,051 8.0% 9mobile Nigeria 51,608 4.6%
Safaricom Kenya 19,768 1.8% MTN Ghana 18,599 1.7%
Vodafone Ghana 16,345 1.5% Airtel India 12,997 1.2%
AirtelTigo Ghana 12,186 1.1% Other (73406) 11,339 1.0%
Other (53703) 10,826 1.0% Other (64304) 9,800 0.9%
Vodafone India 8,846 0.8% Other (234MBR) 8,066 0.7%
Tigo Tanzania 7,098 0.6% Telkomsel 6,762 0.6%
Other (64901) 6,479 0.6% Other (40404) 6,231 0.6%
Other (62124) 6,015 0.5% MTN SA 5,693 0.5%

 

Countries (Top 20)

Code Country Records % Code Country Records %
ng Nigeria 521,850 46.6% in India 79,850 7.1%
gh Ghana 70,677 6.3% us United States 64,185 5.7%
ke Kenya 46,795 4.2% id Indonesia 30,358 2.7%
tz Tanzania 29,963 2.7% za South Africa 25,627 2.3%
ve Venezuela 19,765 1.8% pg Papua New Guinea 16,980 1.5%
mz Mozambique 15,255 1.4% lt Lithuania 14,373 1.3%
br Brazil 12,568 1.1% na Namibia 12,516 1.1%
cr Costa Rica 10,902 1.0% zm Zambia 9,022 0.8%
ug Uganda 8,805 0.8% vn Vietnam 8,718 0.8%
pk Pakistan 7,406 0.7% eg Egypt 7,011 0.6%

 

Languages (Top 15)

Lang Records % Lang Records %
en 970,053 86.6% es 34,684 3.1%
id 29,917 2.7% pt 28,271 2.5%
fr 16,936 1.5% lt 14,476 1.3%
ar 13,506 1.2% vi 8,656 0.8%
bn 2,873 0.3% hi 811 0.1%
ro 119 0.0% rs 76 0.0%
th 49 0.0% cn 33 0.0%
ru 21 0.0%

 

Gender Distribution

Gender Records % Gender Records %
Female 946,472 84.5% Male 174,052 15.5%

 

Age Group Distribution

Age Group Records % Age Group Records %
26-35 463,818 41.8% 36-45 446,290 40.3%
46-55 126,721 11.4% 55+ 61,765 5.6%
18-25 10,070 0.9% Under 18 53 0.0%

 

Birth Year Distribution (Top 15)

Year Count % Age Year Count % Age
1990 84,555 7.6% 36 1992 77,114 7.0% 34
1993 65,928 5.9% 33 1994 64,774 5.8% 32
1995 60,867 5.5% 31 1989 57,248 5.2% 37
1988 56,670 5.1% 38 1991 55,082 5.0% 35
1996 48,736 4.4% 30 1987 48,293 4.4% 39
1985 47,720 4.3% 41 1986 46,471 4.2% 40
1997 35,750 3.2% 29 1984 33,889 3.1% 42
1980 33,573 3.0% 46

 

Sample data:
idemailphoneoperatorbdatesexlangcountry
12580132[email protected]621201980-07-05Fenng
19821162[email protected]466891989-03-19Fentw
13131225[email protected]23490927280651988-10-01Fenng
23869037[email protected]1996-10-22Mentz
25959772[email protected]2348111029284621301984-08-25Fenng
13158194[email protected]621501969-03-02Fenng
23994560[email protected]2332662950061994-11-10Mengh
10001211[email protected]2349092158991621601977-09-16Fenng
24838218[email protected]621301991-02-14Fenng
13423917[email protected]639031995-08-30Fenke
18150088[email protected]621201985-07-17Fenng
25588836[email protected]1989-11-21Menus
19284366[email protected]404021992-09-06Fenin
11989256[email protected]2347034866144621301986-02-17Fenng
2545711[email protected]2348182490595621201990-11-14Fenng
18350644[email protected]2348182708789621601996-05-08Fenng
2534344[email protected]2349022053605621201996-03-12Fenng
21366453[email protected]2349083944569621301996-12-22Fenng
23472222[email protected]1998-03-25Fenke
23167141[email protected]1993-06-15Fenke
19968215[email protected]610011992-06-12Ffrml
19940862[email protected]23480875784971989-06-14Fenng
12446774[email protected]621301987-05-07Fenng
20928723[email protected]404041988-01-11Fenin
26198683[email protected]1999-06-25Fenng
6637836[email protected]1987-06-28Fenin
24235118[email protected]256777248708641101992-10-06Fenug
23418865[email protected]233261340924620011992-03-04Fengh
3803445[email protected]23480376194901987-04-23Fenng

🔄 Last updated / records refreshed: October 2026


💰 Pricing Tiers

Tier Description Price
Phone Verified Segment 390K users with validated mobile numbers suitable for SMS, WhatsApp, and direct-response messaging campaigns. $1,995
Nigeria Female Core 310K female mobile-first consumers (ages 26–45) in Nigeria — ideal for FMCG, retail, beauty, and household product targeting. $1,495
Operator-Resolved Audience 782K users mapped to mobile carriers, enabling telco-aware targeting and network-level campaign segmentation. $2,495
Full Emerging Market Audience 1.12M complete activation-ready identities including email, demographics, and telecom operator intelligence. $3,995

€1,330.85 €3,556.35Price range: €1,330.85 through €3,556.35

Clear
Change currency:

Compliance varies by product. Check the description for special notes, then review our Trust Center for full guidance.

int(0)